Executive Principal

Mr John Waszek

ABOUT THE EXECUTIVE PRINCIPAL

John Waszek was educated at St Joseph’s College, Stoke-on-Trent where he became Head Boy and represented Staffordshire at rugby.

He has an Economics degree from City, University of London, a Master’s degree in Public Sector Economics from the University of Leicester and a Postgraduate Certificate in Education from the University of Loughborough (Physical Education).

After teaching posts at Mill Hill School and Rugby School, where he was also a Boarding House Master, John was appointed Principal of St Edward’s College, Liverpool.

During his 24 years (1992-2016) in the role, St Edward’s secured seven consecutive “outstanding inspections” and was subsequently designated as “exempt” from inspection by the Department for Education.

Following the organ retention revelations, John was appointed a Non-Executive Director of Royal Liverpool Children’s Hospital (Alder Hey). He also served as a Chair of the Northern Division of the Choir Schools’ Association (for Cathedral and Collegiate Choir Schools).

Following retirement in 2016, John became a School Improvement Advisor, working in particular with School Governing Boards and Leadership teams to advise them on steps to take following their receipt of “poor” inspection reports.

He has also been the Chair of Governors at St Aidan’s Primary School in Huyton, Knowsley.

John has a keen interest in sport. He played football and rugby at university, representing Loughborough Students and English Universities at rugby. He subsequently played rugby for Saracens and Cambridgeshire. John has coached rugby at school and county level (Middlesex) and is currently a season ticket holder at St Helens Rugby League Football Club.

Chaplain

Rev’d Nick Sissons

TEACHING STAFF - SENIOR

Senior School Head

Mrs Sally Harding

Deputy Heads

Mrs Alison Hind (Pupils)

Mr Phil Sutton (Staff)

Head of Key Stages

Ms Sarah Bollan (Key Stage 3)

Mr Paul Sanders (Key Stage 4)

Mr Alun Brown (Key Stage 5)

Language, Literacy & Communications Faculty

Miss Fiona Earle (Head of Faculty – English)

  • Mrs Sophie Beech (Spanish and French)
  • Mr Alun Brown (English)
  • Mr Chris Davies (English)
  • Mrs Alison Hind (English)
  • Mrs Rachel Jones (English)
  • Dr Daniela Molinari (Spanish)
  • Mr Guy Northern (English, French and German)

Expressive Arts Faculty

  • Miss Fiona Earle (Drama)
  • Mr Mark Harmsworth (DT)
  • Mrs Rachel Jones (Head of Drama)
  • Mr Alan McGuinness (Music)
  • Mrs Suzy Morris (Art)
  • Mr Mark Sherrington (Head of Art)
  • Mr Phil Sutton (Head of DT)
  • Mr Peter Williams (Director of Music)

Health & Wellbeing Faculty

Mr Alun Brown (Head of Faculty – Outdoor Education/English)

  • Mr Mark Harmsworth (Food Studies)
  • Mrs Nicky Head (PE)
  • Mr Sean Kitchen (PE)
  • Dr Jim Lewis (Outdoor Ed)
  • Mrs Mary Richardson (PSHE)
  • Mrs Alison Hind (PSHE)

Humanities Faculty

Mrs Fleur Coates (Head of Faculty – Geography)

  • Ms Sarah Bollan (Business & Economics)
  • Mrs Sharon Chamberlain-Keen (Geography)
  • Mrs Maria Freeman (History)
  • Mrs Sally Harding (Geography)
  • Mrs Alison Hind (Geography & History)
  • Dr Jim Lewis (Geography)
  • Ms Sandra Morgan (Psychology)
  • Mrs Mary Richardson (RS)
  • Mr Paul Sanders (Business & Economics)
  • Rev’d Nick Sissons (RS)

Maths & Computer Science Faculty

Mrs Rhian Williams (Head of Faculty – Senior Teacher – Maths)

  • Dr Luke Adamson (Maths and Computer Science)
  • Mr Darren Baker (Maths)
  • Dr Jim Lewis (Maths)
  • Mr Andrew Thomas (Maths – Senior Teacher)

Science Faculty

Mr Dave Robson (Head of Faculty – Senior Teacher)

  • Ms Anne Margerison
  • Mr Michael Pender
  • Mr Ian Richardson

Learning Support

Mrs Sarah Seenan (Head of Learning Support)

  • Mrs Gaynor Davies
  • Mrs Tara James

 

TEACHING STAFF - PREP

Prep School Head

Mrs Lucy Davies

Prep School Middle Leaders

Mrs Catherine Culver (Middle Leader – Curriculum)

Mrs Katie Oliver (Middle Leader – Assessment and Progress)

Pre-School & Nursery Manager

Mrs Letitia Spencer

Teaching Staff

  • Mrs Clare Chamberlain
  • Mrs Catherine Culver (Middle Leader – Curriculum)
  • Mrs Louise Devilleforte
  • Mrs Sue Hughes (Music & Welsh)
  • Mr Alan McGuinness (Music)
  • Mr Jamie McLeod
  • Mrs Victoria Martin
  • Mrs Nicola Merrick
  • Dr Daniela Molinari (Spanish)
  • Mrs Suzy Morris (Art)
  • Mrs Katie Oliver (Middle Leader – Assessment and Progress)
  • Mrs Jude Pyves
  • Rev’d Nick Sissons (Chaplain and RS)
  • Mrs Julie Woodthorpe

Prep School Staff List (PDF)

SUPPORT STAFF

 

Administration

  • Mrs Christine Bramhall (PA to Executive Principal)
  • Mrs Sian Durrans (Academic Administrator)
  • Miss Sarah James (Pupil Liaison Officer, Lettings)
  • Mrs Dawn Jones (Enterprises and Administration)
  • Mrs Zoe Roberts (Prep Receptionist)
  • Mrs Hannah Skinner (Receptionist)
  • Mrs Susan Williams (Prep Secretary)

HR

  • Mrs Sam Calderbank (HR Advisor)
  • Mrs Kayleigh Walters (HR Manager)

ICT

  • Mr Gareth Robinson (IT Services Manager)
  • Mr Alex Pridding (IT Apprentice)
  • Miss Claire Biglands (IT Apprentice)

Finance

  • Ms Helen Filbee (Head of Finance)
  • Mrs Melaney Davies (Assistant Head of Finance)
  • Mrs Wendy Davies (Assistant Head of Finance)

Marketing & Communications

  • Mrs Sarah del Prete (Administration Assistant)
  • Mr Dean Jones (Communications Manager)
  • Mrs Debbie McCluskey (Marketing & Admissions Co-ordinator)

Educational Support

  • Mrs Petrina Blomeley (Sailing Administrator)
  • Mr James Bonser (DT Technician)
  • Mrs Satnam Kaur Chahal (Prep After School Club Assistant)
  • Mrs Carol Davies (Science Technician)
  • Mrs Amanda Dracup (Food Technician)
  • Mr Andrew Edgley (Swimming Coach)
  • Mrs Zoe Evans (Additional Learning Needs Teaching Assistants)
  • Mr Mike Farnell (Cover Manager/UCAS and Careers)
  • Mr Ben Granger (Prep Teaching Assistant)
  • Mrs Rebecca Hindley (Prep Teaching Assistant – Apprentice)
  • Mrs Jessica Holroyd (Additional Learning Needs Teaching Assistants)
  • Mrs Rebecca Hulse (Pre-School Keyworker)
  • Miss Ruby James (Prep Play Scheme Assistant)
  • Mrs Tara James (Science Technician)
  • Miss Ffion Jones (Prep Teaching Assistant – Apprentice)
  • Mr Guy Northern (Exams Officer)
  • Mr Rob O’Donnell (Rugby and Conditioning Coach)
  • Mrs Dawn Roberts (Prep Teaching Assistant)
  • Mrs Holly Roberts (Prep Teaching Assistant)
  • Mrs Louise Roberts (Prep Teaching Assistant)
  • Mrs Nicola Shilton (Prep Teaching Assistant)
  • Mrs Letitia Spencer (Pre-School Manager)
  • Miss Lilly Street (Prep Holiday Play Scheme)
  • Miss Eva Sutton (Prep Holiday Play Scheme)
  • Mrs Nicky Taylor (Prep Teaching Assistant)
  • Mrs Clare Tebbitts (Prep Teaching Assistant)
  • Mrs Caroline Williams (Prep Teaching Assistant)
  • Miss Olivia Yorke (Prep Teaching Assistant – Apprentice)

Estates

Mr Richard Smith (Estates Manager)

Grounds & Maintenance

  • Mr David Collins (Security Guard)
  • Mr Paul McGuigan (Estates Foreperson)
  • Mr Nicholas Oliver (Groundsperson)
  • Mr Philip Pritchard (Maintenance)
  • Mr Alan Roberts (Groundsperson)
  • Mr Howard Street (Groundsperson)

Housekeeping

  • Mrs Nina Armstrong (Cleaner – Prep)
  • Mrs Joanne Cashmore (Cleaner)
  • Mrs Nia Davies (Cleaner)
  • Mrs Kathy Flynn (Cleaner)
  • Mrs Alison Gibbs (Cleaner)
  • Mrs Vivienne Hankey (Cleaner – Prep & Senior)
  • Mr Jeffery Harris (Cleaner)
  • Mrs Gemma Harrison (Cleaner – Prep)
  • Mrs Carol Hughes (Cleaner)
  • Mrs Lorraine Jones (Cleaner)
  • Mrs Regina Kasparaviciene (Cleaner – Prep & Senior)
  • Mrs Michelle Matthews (Cleaner)
  • Mrs Beverley Northall (Cleaner)
  • Mrs Donna Poppleton (Cleaner)
  • Mrs Leanne Roberts (Cleaner)
  • Mrs Tracy Saunderson (Cleaner)
  • Karen Starr (Cleaner)

Transport

Mr Phil Hilton (Transport Manager, Combined Cadet Force Senior Staff Instructor and Advanced Swimming Instructor)

  • Mr Paul Beynon (Driver)
  • Mr Paul Marl (Driver)
  • Mr Richard Novak (Driver)
  • Mrs Christine Williams (Driver)
DESIGNATED SAFEGUARDING LEADS

Designated Safeguarding Leads

Mrs Lucy Davies (Head of Prep)

Mrs Alison Hind (Deputy Head Senior – Pupils)

Mr Paul Sanders (Head of Key Stage 4)

Mrs Letitia Spencer (Pre-School Manager)