A leading independent school in North Wales that provides exceptional opportunities for boys and girls from the age of 2 to 18.

Rydal Penrhos offers an excellent academic education coupled with a safe, happy and nurturing
environment in a stunning location on the north coast of Wales. We offer our pupils every
opportunity to excel both inside and outside the classroom, but most of all we offer them the
chance to develop at their own pace and to be themselves.

 

Rydal Penrhos Events

Mock Exams Year 11, 12 & 13
All Day
Mock Exams Year 11, 12 & 13
All Day
Mock Exams Year 11, 12 & 13
All Day
Mock Exams Year 11, 12 & 13
All Day
Mock Exams Year 11, 12 & 13
All Day
Years 12 & 13 Christmas Social
18:30 to 22:00
Year 11 Christmas Social
18:30 to 21:00
Nativity Play
14:00 to 15:00
Christmas Carols at Merton Place
14:00 to 14:50
Prep Christmas dinner and jumper day
All Day
Nasal Flu Programme
13:00 to 15:30
Matilda after show party
15:30 to 17:30
Seniors Christmas dinner and jumper day
All Day
Christmas Extravaganza at the Prep
14:00 to 16:30
Christmas Service at St John's Years 5-13
19:00
Christmas Service
11:00 to 11:45
No wraparound care today - school closes at 12noon
12:00 to 18:00
End of Autumn Term
12:00
Spring Term Commences
08:30
IGCSE Maths Exam
09:00 to 11:00
Cambridge Tech Business Exam
13:30 to 15:30
Cambridge Tech Sport Exam
09:00 to 10:30
Netball 1st VII vs Birkenhead School
00:00
Netball Girls-U16A vs Birkenhead School
00:00
Netball 2nd VII vs Birkenhead School
00:00
Level 2 Engineering Exam
09:00 to 10:30
Cambridge Tech Sport Exam
13:30 to 14:30
Year 12 & 13 Parents Evening - Virtual via School Cloud
16:30 to 19:00
Interhouse Boys Hockey & Girls Netball
09:00 to 12:00
Rugby Union 1st XV vs St Edward's College, Liverpool
10:00
Rugby Union Boys-U15A vs St Edward's College, Liverpool
10:00
Rugby Union Boys-U13A vs St Edward's College, Liverpool
10:00
IGCSE Maths Exam
09:00 to 11:00
CCF Presentation by Queen's Dragoon Guards
13:30 to 16:30
Fives Boys-U16B vs Shrewsbury School
14:30
Fives Boys-U15B vs Shrewsbury School
14:30
Fives Boys-U14B vs Shrewsbury School
14:30
Year 11 Parents Evening - Virtual via School Cloud
16:30 to 19:00
Assessment Day - Candidates for September 2022
09:00 to 12:30
Netball 1st VII vs Ellesmere College
10:00
Netball 2nd VII vs Ellesmere College
10:00
Netball Girls-U15A vs Ellesmere College
10:00
Netball Girls-U14A vs Ellesmere College
10:00
Netball Girls-U13A vs Ellesmere College
10:00
Netball Girls-U12A vs Ellesmere College
10:00
Student Finance Wales - 6 Form
09:00 to 12:50
Hockey 1st XI vs The King's School, Chester
14:30
Hockey Boys-U18A vs The King's School, Chester
14:30
Cadet Cambrian Patrol Practice Weekend CCF
All Day
Cadet Cambrian Patrol Practice Weekend CCF
All Day
Netball Girls-U15A vs Birkenhead School
00:00
Netball Girls-U14A vs Birkenhead School
00:00
Netball Girls-U13A vs Birkenhead School
00:00
Netball Girls-U13B vs Birkenhead School
00:00
Netball Girls-U12A vs Birkenhead School
00:00
Cadet Cambrian Patrol Practice Weekend CCF
All Day
Year 10 Parents Evening - Virtual via School Cloud
16:30 to 19:00
Netball Girls-U14A vs The King's School, Chester
00:00
Netball Girls-U13A vs The King's School, Chester
00:00
Netball Girls-U13B vs The King's School, Chester
00:00
Netball Girls-U12A vs The King's School, Chester
00:00
Hockey Boys-U15A vs St Anselm's College, Birkenhead
09:20
Hockey Boys-U13A vs St Anselm's College, Birkenhead
09:30
Hockey Boys-U13B vs St Anselm's College, Birkenhead
09:30
Hockey Boys-U14A vs St Anselm's College, Birkenhead
10:20
Netball 1st VII vs The King's School, Chester
00:00
Netball Girls-U16A vs The King's School, Chester
00:00
Hockey 2nd XI vs St Anselm's College, Birkenhead
14:15
Hockey Boys-U18A vs St Anselm's College, Birkenhead
15:15
Netball 1st VII vs Liverpool College
00:00
Netball Girls-U15A vs Liverpool College
00:00
Netball Girls-U13A vs Liverpool College
00:00
Netball Girls-U13B vs Liverpool College
00:00
Netball Girls-U12A vs Liverpool College
00:00
Half Term
16:30
Half Term
16:30
Half Term
16:30
Half Term
16:30
National Pool Lifeguard Course
All Day
Half Term
16:30
National Pool Lifeguard Course
All Day
Half Term
16:30
National Pool Lifeguard Course
All Day
Half Term
16:30
National Pool Lifeguard Course
All Day
Half Term
16:30
National Pool Lifeguard Course
All Day
Netball 1st VII vs Liverpool College
00:00
Netball Girls-U15A vs Liverpool College
00:00
Netball Girls-U14A vs Liverpool College
00:00
Netball Girls-U13A vs Liverpool College
00:00
Netball Girls-U12A vs Liverpool College
00:00
Nat. Pool Lifeguard Course - Assessment
09:00 to 12:30
Spring Term Resumes
08:30
Rugby Sevens 1st VII vs Birkenhead U18s
12:00
Year 9 Parents Evening - Virtual via School Cloud
16:30 to 19:00
Hockey Boys-U13A vs The King's School, Chester
16:00
Hockey Boys-U12A vs The King's School, Chester
16:00
Prep report 2
All Day
Hockey Boys-U15A vs St Anselm's College, Birkenhead
09:30
Hockey Boys-U13A vs St Anselm's College, Birkenhead
09:30
Hockey Boys-U13B vs St Anselm's College, Birkenhead
09:30
Hockey Boys-U14A vs St Anselm's College, Birkenhead
10:30
Rugby Sevens 1st VII vs tbc
00:00
Rugby Sevens Boys-U13A vs Birkenhead U13s
13:00
Hockey Boys-U18A vs St Anselm's College, Birkenhead
14:15
Hockey 2nd XI vs St Anselm's College, Birkenhead
14:15
Year 7 Parents Evening - Virtual via School Cloud
16:30 to 19:00
Netball Girls-U15A vs The Grange School, Northwich
00:00
Netball Girls-U14A vs The Grange School, Northwich
00:00
Netball Girls-U13A vs The Grange School, Northwich
00:00
Netball Girls-U12A vs The Grange School, Northwich
00:00
Netball 1st VII vs The King's School, Chester
00:00
Netball Girls-U16A vs The King's School, Chester
00:00
Prep Parents' Evening
15:45 to 20:00
Rugby Sevens 1st VII vs Rosslyn Park 7s
14:30
Rugby Sevens Boys-U16A vs Rosslyn Park 7s
14:30
Prep Music Concert
14:00 to 15:00
Interhouse Football
14:00 to 16:30
Spring Term Ends
12:00
Summer Term Commences
08:30
May Bank Holiday
All Day
Blood Brothers - Theatre Clwyd
13:00
Prep School Class Photographs Tempest
09:00 to 12:00
Half Term
All Day
Half Term
All Day
Half Term
All Day
Half Term
All Day
Half Term
All Day
Summer Term Resumes
08:30
Cricket 1st XI vs Wirral Grammar School for Boys Boys-U17A
14:30
CCF Annual Camp
All Day
CCF Annual Camp
All Day
CCF Annual Camp
All Day
CCF Annual Camp
All Day
CCF Annual Camp
All Day
Prep report 3
All Day
CCF Annual Camp
All Day
Summer Term Ends
12:00
CCF Annual Camp
All Day

Monday 6 December

Tuesday 7 December

Wednesday 8 December

Thursday 9 December

Friday 10 December

Monday 13 December

Tuesday 14 December

Wednesday 15 December

Thursday 16 December

Friday 17 December

Wednesday 5 January

Monday 10 January

Tuesday 11 January

Wednesday 12 January

Thursday 13 January

Saturday 15 January

Monday 17 January

Tuesday 18 January

Wednesday 19 January

Saturday 22 January

Tuesday 25 January

Wednesday 26 January

Friday 28 January

Saturday 29 January

Sunday 30 January

Tuesday 1 February

Saturday 5 February

Wednesday 9 February

Saturday 12 February

Friday 18 February

Saturday 19 February

Sunday 20 February

Monday 21 February

Tuesday 22 February

Wednesday 23 February

Thursday 24 February

Friday 25 February

Saturday 26 February

Monday 28 February

Wednesday 2 March

Thursday 3 March

Friday 4 March

Saturday 5 March

Sunday 6 March

Monday 7 March

Wednesday 9 March

Thursday 10 March

Saturday 12 March

Wednesday 16 March

Tuesday 22 March

Wednesday 23 March

Wednesday 30 March

Friday 1 April

Tuesday 26 April

Monday 2 May

Wednesday 4 May

Tuesday 10 May

Monday 30 May

Tuesday 31 May

Wednesday 1 June

Thursday 2 June

Friday 3 June

Monday 6 June

Wednesday 15 June

Saturday 2 July

Sunday 3 July

Monday 4 July

Tuesday 5 July

Wednesday 6 July

Thursday 7 July

Friday 8 July

Upcoming Events

Methodist Schools
The Independent Association of Prep Schools
The Society of Heads
Welsh Independent Schools Council