A leading independent school in the North West
that provides exceptional opportunities for boys and girls from the age of 2 to 18.

Rydal Penrhos offers an excellent academic education coupled with a safe, happy and nurturing
environment in a stunning location on the north coast of Wales. We offer our pupils every
opportunity to excel both inside and outside the classroom, but most of all we offer them the
chance to develop at their own pace, and to be themselves.

 

Rydal Penrhos Events

Half Term
All Day
Boarders Return
All Day
PE: Cambridge Technical Moderation
All Day
Art GCSE
15:30 to 16:30
Outdoor Education Y7 - Watersports
15:40 to 16:20
Outdoor Education Y7 - Indoor Climbing
15:40 to 16:20
Cricket Nets Beginners Y3-7
15:40 to 16:20
Outdoor Education Y7 - Skiing
15:40 to 16:20
Netball Senior Y10-13
15:40 to 16:20
Prep Staff meeting
15:45 to 17:00
Cricket Nets Seniors Y10-13
18:00 to 20:00
Shrove Tuesday
All Day
Recorder Club Y1&2
12:40 to 13:00
Outdoor Education Y8 - Watersports
13:30 to 16:20
Outdoor Education Y8 - Indoor Climbing
13:30 to 16:20
Grandparents' High Tea
14:30 to 15:30
2 - PS - Tuesday - Wrap-Around Care 15.30-18.00
15:30 to 18:00
Tag Rugby Y2&3
15:30 to 16:30
EPQ Y12
15:40 to 16:20
Biology Clinic - Tues Y10-13
15:40 to 16:20
Economics/Business Clinic
15:40 to 16:20
Prep Homework Club Tues Y7-13
15:40 to 16:20
French Conversation Y9-13
15:40 to 16:20
DT Clinic Y11-13
15:40 to 16:20
Welsh GCSE Y9-12
15:40 to 17:45
Study Skills Y7-13
15:40 to 16:20
Orchestra Y7,9 -13
15:40 to 16:20
Drama Junior Production Y7-9
15:40 to 16:20
Outdoor Education Y8 - Skiing
15:40 to 16:20
Mandarin Pre U
15:40 to 16:20
Construction Club EY&R
15:40 to 16:20
Maths Clinic, Foundation & 5/6 Y11 GCSE
15:40 to 16:20
Football Y7-10
15:40 to 16:20
Performance Centre Girls Y7-13
15:40 to 16:20
Play Preparation Y3&4
15:40 to 16:45
History Clinic Y11-13
15:40 to 16:20
Greenpower Y7-10
15:40 to 16:20
Maths Clinic A Level
15:40 to 16:20
Language Clinic Y11-13
15:40 to 16:20
Rugby Junior 7's Y7-9
15:40 to 16:20
Fives - Tues Y7-13
15:40 to 16:20
Singing Club Y1&2
15:40 to 16:30
Badminton Y10-13
15:40 to 16:20
Hockey Y4-6
15:40 to 16:20
Art Club Y7-9
15:40 to 16:20
English Clinic Y11
15:40 to 16:20
Put it to the Pupils Y7,9-13
15:40 to 16:20
Swim Squad Y3-6
15:45 to 16:45
2 - SS - Tuesday - Wrap-Around Care 16.30-18.00
16:30 to 18:00
Hockey Sevens Boys-U14A vs Bryn Elian
18:00
Hockey Sevens Girls-U14A vs Creuddyn
18:30
IAPS U10 Rugby Festival @ St. Ambrose a Time tbc
All Day
Ash Wednesday
All Day
Year 11 X Geography Fieldwork Skills
10:45 to 13:45
Rugby Union Boys-U10A vs St Ambrose Preparatory School
13:00
3 - PS - Wednesday - Wrap-Around Care 15.30-18.00
15:30 to 18:00
Student Voice Wed
15:40 to 16:20
Gardening Club Y3&4
15:40 to 16:30
English Clinic Y11-13
15:40 to 16:20
Art Club Y5&6
15:40 to 16:20
Running for Fitness
15:40 to 16:20
DofE
15:40 to 16:20
Performance Centre Y7-10
15:40 to 16:20
Jazz Band Y7-13
15:40 to 16:20
Financial Managment Y11-13
15:40 to 16:20
ICT Club EY&R
15:40 to 16:20
Prep Homework Club Wed Y7-9
15:40 to 16:20
Art Clinic Y10-13
15:40 to 16:20
Film Making & Media Y7-13
15:40 to 16:20
Maths Problem Solving Y4&5
15:40 to 16:30
Chess Club MFB
15:40 to 16:20
Prep Homework Club Wed Y10-13
15:40 to 16:20
Computer Science - Advanced Y7-13
15:40 to 16:20
Forest School Y6
15:40 to 17:00
Test Activity Y3-8
15:40 to 16:30
Swim Squad Y7-13
15:40 to 16:20
Contemporary Dance Y7-13 - £2 per session
15:40 to 16:20
Drama 2 Junior Production Y7-9
15:40 to 16:20
Jazz Dance Y3&4 - £50 for 10 weeks
15:45 to 16:20
Jazz Dance Y5&6 - £50 for 10 weeks
16:15 to 16:45
3 - SS - Wednesday - Wrap-Around Care 16.30-18.00
16:30 to 18:00
Year 11 Y Geography Fieldwork Skills
08:30 to 11:00
Chapel: Hathaway House
08:35
Skiing R-Y2
15:30 to 17:15
Ski Squad Prep School
15:30 to 17:15
Netball Girls-U14A vs Conwy U14 Netball Tournament Final
15:30
4 - PS - Thursday - Wrap-Around Care 15.30-18.00
15:30 to 18:00
Skiing Y3-6
15:30 to 17:15
Biology Clinic - Thur Y11-13
15:40 to 16:20
Study Skills Y9-13
15:40 to 16:20
Crafts Club Y7-10
15:40 to 16:20
Swimming for Fitness 4 Y7-13
15:40 to 16:20
Prep Homework Club Thur Y10-13
15:40 to 16:20
Hockey Boys Y7-10
15:40 to 16:20
Cookery Club Y5&6
15:40 to 16:30
Modern United Nations Y10-13
15:40 to 16:20
Prep Homework Club Thur Y7-9
15:40 to 16:20
Netball Y7-10
15:40 to 16:20
Scrabble Club Y1-6
15:40 to 16:30
RS A Level
15:40 to 16:20
CCF Y8-13
15:40 to 17:30
French A Level Y13
15:40 to 16:20
University Cookery Y12-13
15:40 to 16:20
CCF Y8-13
15:40 to 16:20
Performance Centre 2 Y11-13
15:40 to 16:20
Choir 1 Y7-13
15:40 to 16:20
Drama Academic Y10-13
15:40 to 16:20
Physics Clinic
15:40 to 16:20
Golf Y7-13 - Friday 16:15-18:00
16:15 to 18:00
4 - SS - Thursday - Wrap-Around Care 16.30-18.00
16:30 to 18:00
Year 12/13 Drama Trip: IRIS Prize Film Awards
19:00 to 22:00
• IAPS U10 football tournament @ Manchester City Academy a
08:00 to 13:30
Schola Cantorum Invite Only
08:30 to 09:00
Prep School celebration assembly
08:35 to 09:00
Year 12-13 Drama Trip: 'Night of the Living Dead'
13:00 to 17:30
Year 1 RS visit to St John's Church
13:40 to 15:20
Rugby Practice Y4-6
15:30 to 16:30
Celebration Chapel: Father Frank Ryan
15:30
5 - PS - Friday - Wrap-Around Care 15.30-18.00
15:30 to 18:00
Netball Y5&6
15:40 to 16:30
Sewing Club Y3-6
15:40 to 16:30
Gymnastics Y1&2
15:45 to 16:20
Tennis Club Y1&2
15:45 to 16:30
5 - SS - Friday - Wrap-Around Care 16.15-18.00
16:15 to 18:00
Football Boys-U10A vs Manchester City Academy
N/A
IAPS U11 Rugby tournament at Terra Nova a
08:30 to 14:30
Netball Girls-U13B vs Inter-house Netball
09:00
Netball Girls-U14A vs Inter-house Netball
09:00
Netball 2nd VII vs Inter-house Netball
09:00
Netball Girls-U14B vs Inter-house Netball
09:00
Netball Girls-U12A vs Inter-house Netball
09:00
U11 and U9 netball vs AESG Away
09:00 to 13:00
Netball Girls-U16A vs Inter-house Netball
09:00
Netball Girls-U15A vs Inter-house Netball
09:00
Netball 1st VII vs Inter-house Netball
09:00
Netball Girls-U13A vs Inter-house Netball
09:00
Netball Girls-U9A vs Alderley Edge
10:00
Hockey Boys-U13A vs St Anselm's College, Birkenhead
10:00
Hockey Boys-U15A vs St Anselm's College, Birkenhead
10:00
Hockey Boys-U12A vs St Anselm's College, Birkenhead
10:00
Netball Girls-U11A vs Alderley Edge
10:00
Hockey Boys-U14A vs St Anselm's College, Birkenhead
10:00
Rugby Sevens Boys-U11A vs Terra Nova School
N/A
St David's Day
All Day
6 - Liverpool One Wk6
10:30 to 18:00
Liverpool ONE
10:30 to 17:30
Year 13 Geography Trip
08:30 to 16:20
Hockey Boys-U14A vs North Wales Schools Hockey Tournament
13:20
Art GCSE
15:30 to 16:30
1 - PS - Monday - Wrap-Around Care 15.30-18.00
15:30 to 18:00
Senior Hockey Y11-13
15:40 to 16:20
Mindfulness & Wellbeing 1 Y7-13
15:40 to 16:20
Outdoor Education Y7 - Skiing
15:40 to 16:20
Student Voice Mon
15:40 to 16:20
Yoga Y8-13
15:40 to 16:20
Football 1 Y11-13
15:40 to 16:20
Prep Homework Club Mon Y10-13
15:40 to 16:20
Circuit Training Y7-13
15:40 to 16:20
Contemporary Dance Y8-13 - £2 per session
15:40 to 16:20
Cricket Nets Y7-10
15:40 to 16:30
Performance Centre Y8-13 - Monday 15:40 - 16:20
15:40 to 16:20
Chess Y3-6
15:40 to 16:20
Outdoor Education Y7 - Indoor Climbing
15:40 to 16:20
Netball Senior Y10-13
15:40 to 16:20
Ballet KG-Y2 - £50 per term
15:40 to 16:20
Senior Rugby Y11-13
15:40 to 16:20
How to research and reference Y11-13
15:40 to 16:20
Art Club Y1
15:40 to 16:20
Outdoor Education Y7 - Watersports
15:40 to 16:20
Prep Homework Club Mon Y7-9
15:40 to 16:20
Swimming for Fitness 1 Y7-13
15:40 to 16:20
Driving Theory Y12-13
15:40 to 16:20
Cricket Nets Beginners Y3-7
15:40 to 16:20
Tennis Club Y5&6
15:45 to 16:45
Prep Staff meeting
15:45 to 17:00
1 - SS - Monday - Wrap-Around Care 16.30-18.00
16:30 to 18:00
Cricket Nets Seniors Y10-13
18:00 to 20:00
Year 10/12 Drama Trip: 'Denis and Katya'
18:30 to 22:00
Year 7 RS Trip to Kalpa Bhadra Buddhist Centre
11:00 to 13:00
Recorder Club Y1&2
12:40 to 13:00
Outdoor Education Y8 - Watersports
13:30 to 16:20
Outdoor Education Y8 - Indoor Climbing
13:30 to 16:20
2 - PS - Tuesday - Wrap-Around Care 15.30-18.00
15:30 to 18:00
Tag Rugby Y2&3
15:30 to 16:30
Football Y7-10
15:40 to 16:20
French Conversation Y9-13
15:40 to 16:20
DT Clinic Y11-13
15:40 to 16:20
Economics/Business Clinic
15:40 to 16:20
Welsh GCSE Y9-12
15:40 to 17:45
EPQ Y12
15:40 to 16:20
Fives - Tues Y7-13
15:40 to 16:20
Biology Clinic - Tues Y10-13
15:40 to 16:20
Play Preparation Y3&4
15:40 to 16:45
Drama Junior Production Y7-9
15:40 to 16:20
History Clinic Y11-13
15:40 to 16:20
Greenpower Y7-10
15:40 to 16:20
Maths Clinic A Level
15:40 to 16:20
Construction Club EY&R
15:40 to 16:20
Badminton Y10-13
15:40 to 16:20
Hockey Y4-6
15:40 to 16:20
Performance Centre Girls Y7-13
15:40 to 16:20
Art Club Y7-9
15:40 to 16:20
English Clinic Y11
15:40 to 16:20
Singing Club Y1&2
15:40 to 16:30
Rugby Junior 7's Y7-9
15:40 to 16:20
Maths Clinic, Foundation & 5/6 Y11 GCSE
15:40 to 16:20
Put it to the Pupils Y7,9-13
15:40 to 16:20
Language Clinic Y11-13
15:40 to 16:20
Mandarin Pre U
15:40 to 16:20
Outdoor Education Y8 - Skiing
15:40 to 16:20
Prep Homework Club Tues Y7-13
15:40 to 16:20
Study Skills Y7-13
15:40 to 16:20
Orchestra Y7,9 -13
15:40 to 16:20
Swim Squad Y3-6
15:45 to 16:45
2 - SS - Tuesday - Wrap-Around Care 16.30-18.00
16:30 to 18:00
Hockey Sevens Boys-U14A vs Rydal Penrhos
18:00
Hockey Sevens Girls-U14A vs Rydal Penrhos Boys
18:00
Food & Nutrition: GCSE Practicals
All Day
Year 9 Geography Residential Trip
08:30
Chapel: Edwards House
08:35
Rugby Sevens 1st VII vs Birkenhead 7s
10:00
Hockey Boys-U18A vs St Anselm's College, Birkenhead
14:15
Netball Girls-U13A vs U13 Terra Nova Netball Tournament
14:30
Hockey Boys-U16A vs St Anselm's College, Birkenhead
15:30
3 - PS - Wednesday - Wrap-Around Care 15.30-18.00
15:30 to 18:00
Art Club Y5&6
15:40 to 16:20
Running for Fitness
15:40 to 16:20
Performance Centre Y7-10
15:40 to 16:20
Art Clinic Y10-13
15:40 to 16:20
Drama 2 Junior Production Y7-9
15:40 to 16:20
Prep Homework Club Wed Y7-9
15:40 to 16:20
Film Making & Media Y7-13
15:40 to 16:20
Student Voice Wed
15:40 to 16:20
Contemporary Dance Y7-13 - £2 per session
15:40 to 16:20
English Clinic Y11-13
15:40 to 16:20
Jazz Band Y7-13
15:40 to 16:20
Financial Managment Y11-13
15:40 to 16:20
Computer Science - Advanced Y7-13
15:40 to 16:20
Forest School Y6
15:40 to 17:00
Test Activity Y3-8
15:40 to 16:30
Swim Squad Y7-13
15:40 to 16:20
Gardening Club Y3&4
15:40 to 16:30
Maths Problem Solving Y4&5
15:40 to 16:30
DofE
15:40 to 16:20
Chess Club MFB
15:40 to 16:20
ICT Club EY&R
15:40 to 16:20
Prep Homework Club Wed Y10-13
15:40 to 16:20
Jazz Dance Y3&4 - £50 for 10 weeks
15:45 to 16:20
Jazz Dance Y5&6 - £50 for 10 weeks
16:15 to 16:45
3 - SS - Wednesday - Wrap-Around Care 16.30-18.00
16:30 to 18:00
Year 9 Geography Residential Trip
08:30
Prep Form reps meeting parents
08:00 to 09:00
Chapel: Wesley House
08:35
Netball Girls-U14A vs Eryri U14 Netball Tournament
09:00
Skiing Y3-6
15:30 to 17:15
Skiing R-Y2
15:30 to 17:15
Ski Squad Prep School
15:30 to 17:15
4 - PS - Thursday - Wrap-Around Care 15.30-18.00
15:30 to 18:00
CCF Y8-13
15:40 to 16:20
Modern United Nations Y10-13
15:40 to 16:20
CCF Y8-13
15:40 to 17:30
Crafts Club Y7-10
15:40 to 16:20
Study Skills Y9-13
15:40 to 16:20
Netball Y7-10
15:40 to 16:20
Choir 1 Y7-13
15:40 to 16:20
RS A Level
15:40 to 16:20
French A Level Y13
15:40 to 16:20
Cookery Club Y5&6
15:40 to 16:30
Scrabble Club Y1-6
15:40 to 16:30
Prep Homework Club Thur Y7-9
15:40 to 16:20
Prep Homework Club Thur Y10-13
15:40 to 16:20
Hockey Boys Y7-10
15:40 to 16:20
Physics Clinic
15:40 to 16:20
Biology Clinic - Thur Y11-13
15:40 to 16:20
University Cookery Y12-13
15:40 to 16:20
Performance Centre 2 Y11-13
15:40 to 16:20
Drama Academic Y10-13
15:40 to 16:20
Swimming for Fitness 4 Y7-13
15:40 to 16:20
Hockey Boys-U12A vs The King's School, Chester
16:15
Golf Y7-13 - Friday 16:15-18:00
16:15 to 18:00
Hockey Boys-U13A vs The King's School, Chester
16:15
4 - SS - Thursday - Wrap-Around Care 16.30-18.00
16:30 to 18:00
Year 9 Geography Residential Trip
08:30
Wesley House Day
All Day
• IAPS U11 football tournament @ Manchester City Academy a
08:00 to 13:30
Schola Cantorum Invite Only
08:30 to 09:00
Prep School celebration assembly
08:35 to 09:00
Celebration Chapel: Reverend Bev Ramsden
15:30
Rugby Practice Y4-6
15:30 to 16:30
5 - PS - Friday - Wrap-Around Care 15.30-18.00
15:30 to 18:00
Netball Y5&6
15:40 to 16:30
Sewing Club Y3-6
15:40 to 16:30
Tennis Club Y1&2
15:45 to 16:30
Gymnastics Y1&2
15:45 to 16:20
5 - SS - Friday - Wrap-Around Care 16.15-18.00
16:15 to 18:00
Rugby Sevens Boys-U16A vs Merchant Taylor 7s
10:00
Rugby Sevens 1st VII vs North England 7s
10:00
Paintball
11:30
7 - Paintball Wk7
11:30 to 17:30
Teas for the Elderly
15:00 to 17:00
Rugby Sevens Boys-U13A vs Birkenhead 7s
10:00
Pre-school visit to Merton Place Care Home
14:00 to 15:00
Year 7 Parents' Evening
15:30 to 18:00
Art GCSE
15:30 to 16:30
1 - PS - Monday - Wrap-Around Care 15.30-18.00
15:30 to 18:00
Cricket Nets Beginners Y3-7
15:40 to 16:20
Contemporary Dance Y8-13 - £2 per session
15:40 to 16:20
How to research and reference Y11-13
15:40 to 16:20
Netball Senior Y10-13
15:40 to 16:20
Art Club Y1
15:40 to 16:20
Senior Hockey Y11-13
15:40 to 16:20
Outdoor Education Y7 - Skiing
15:40 to 16:20
Driving Theory Y12-13
15:40 to 16:20
Prep Homework Club Mon Y7-9
15:40 to 16:20
Mindfulness & Wellbeing 1 Y7-13
15:40 to 16:20
Ballet KG-Y2 - £50 per term
15:40 to 16:20
Chess Y3-6
15:40 to 16:20
Senior Rugby Y11-13
15:40 to 16:20
Swimming for Fitness 1 Y7-13
15:40 to 16:20
Student Voice Mon
15:40 to 16:20
Yoga Y8-13
15:40 to 16:20
Football 1 Y11-13
15:40 to 16:20
Circuit Training Y7-13
15:40 to 16:20
Performance Centre Y8-13 - Monday 15:40 - 16:20
15:40 to 16:20
Prep Homework Club Mon Y10-13
15:40 to 16:20
Outdoor Education Y7 - Watersports
15:40 to 16:20
Cricket Nets Y7-10
15:40 to 16:30
Outdoor Education Y7 - Indoor Climbing
15:40 to 16:20
Prep School Parents Evening 2
15:45 to 20:00
Tennis Club Y5&6
15:45 to 16:45
1 - SS - Monday - Wrap-Around Care 16.30-18.00
16:30 to 18:00
Cricket Nets Seniors Y10-13
18:00 to 20:00
Recorder Club Y1&2
12:40 to 13:00
Outdoor Education Y8 - Indoor Climbing
13:30 to 16:20
Outdoor Education Y8 - Watersports
13:30 to 16:20
Tag Rugby Y2&3
15:30 to 16:30
2 - PS - Tuesday - Wrap-Around Care 15.30-18.00
15:30 to 18:00
Junior Inter-house University Challenge Semi-final
15:30 to 16:20
French Conversation Y9-13
15:40 to 16:20
Football Y7-10
15:40 to 16:20
Maths Clinic, Foundation & 5/6 Y11 GCSE
15:40 to 16:20
Art Club Y7-9
15:40 to 16:20
Badminton Y10-13
15:40 to 16:20
Greenpower Y7-10
15:40 to 16:20
History Clinic Y11-13
15:40 to 16:20
English Clinic Y11
15:40 to 16:20
Language Clinic Y11-13
15:40 to 16:20
Maths Clinic A Level
15:40 to 16:20
Economics/Business Clinic
15:40 to 16:20
DT Clinic Y11-13
15:40 to 16:20
Drama Junior Production Y7-9
15:40 to 16:20
Mandarin Pre U
15:40 to 16:20
Orchestra Y7,9 -13
15:40 to 16:20
Prep Homework Club Tues Y7-13
15:40 to 16:20
Welsh GCSE Y9-12
15:40 to 17:45
Rugby Junior 7's Y7-9
15:40 to 16:20
Outdoor Education Y8 - Skiing
15:40 to 16:20
Study Skills Y7-13
15:40 to 16:20
Put it to the Pupils Y7,9-13
15:40 to 16:20
EPQ Y12
15:40 to 16:20
Singing Club Y1&2
15:40 to 16:30
Performance Centre Girls Y7-13
15:40 to 16:20
Fives - Tues Y7-13
15:40 to 16:20
Biology Clinic - Tues Y10-13
15:40 to 16:20
Construction Club EY&R
15:40 to 16:20
Hockey Y4-6
15:40 to 16:20
Play Preparation Y3&4
15:40 to 16:45
Swim Squad Y3-6
15:45 to 16:45
2 - SS - Tuesday - Wrap-Around Care 16.30-18.00
16:30 to 18:00
Hockey Sevens Girls-U14A vs Ysgol Eirias
18:30
Chapel: Charity Committee
08:35
Year 10 Geography Coastal Fieldwork
13:00 to 15:30
Year 12: Bangor University Presentation
13:30 to 15:30
Senior Inter-house University Challenge Semi-final
15:30 to 16:20
3 - PS - Wednesday - Wrap-Around Care 15.30-18.00
15:30 to 18:00
Film Making & Media Y7-13
15:40 to 16:20
Contemporary Dance Y7-13 - £2 per session
15:40 to 16:20
Maths Problem Solving Y4&5
15:40 to 16:30
Test Activity Y3-8
15:40 to 16:30
Performance Centre Y7-10
15:40 to 16:20
Running for Fitness
15:40 to 16:20
Computer Science - Advanced Y7-13
15:40 to 16:20
Art Clinic Y10-13
15:40 to 16:20
Jazz Band Y7-13
15:40 to 16:20
Swim Squad Y7-13
15:40 to 16:20
Drama 2 Junior Production Y7-9
15:40 to 16:20
Chess Club MFB
15:40 to 16:20
English Clinic Y11-13
15:40 to 16:20
Financial Managment Y11-13
15:40 to 16:20
DofE
15:40 to 16:20
Prep Homework Club Wed Y7-9
15:40 to 16:20
Prep Homework Club Wed Y10-13
15:40 to 16:20
Student Voice Wed
15:40 to 16:20
Art Club Y5&6
15:40 to 16:20
ICT Club EY&R
15:40 to 16:20
Gardening Club Y3&4
15:40 to 16:30
Forest School Y6
15:40 to 17:00
Jazz Dance Y3&4 - £50 for 10 weeks
15:45 to 16:20
Jazz Dance Y5&6 - £50 for 10 weeks
16:15 to 16:45
3 - SS - Wednesday - Wrap-Around Care 16.30-18.00
16:30 to 18:00
Hockey Boys-U16A vs North Wales Schools Hockey Tournament
tbc
Conwy Team Maths Challenge Regional Final
09:00
Faculty GCSE Presentations to Year 9
09:00 to 10:45
Board of Governors' Meeting
13:00 to 16:30
4 - PS - Thursday - Wrap-Around Care 15.30-18.00
15:30 to 18:00
Ski Squad Prep School
15:30 to 17:15
Skiing R-Y2
15:30 to 17:15
Skiing Y3-6
15:30 to 17:15
Scrabble Club Y1-6
15:40 to 16:30
Physics Clinic
15:40 to 16:20
Hockey Boys Y7-10
15:40 to 16:20
Swimming for Fitness 4 Y7-13
15:40 to 16:20
Performance Centre 2 Y11-13
15:40 to 16:20
RS A Level
15:40 to 16:20
Netball Y7-10
15:40 to 16:20
University Cookery Y12-13
15:40 to 16:20
Study Skills Y9-13
15:40 to 16:20
Choir 1 Y7-13
15:40 to 16:20
French A Level Y13
15:40 to 16:20
Prep Homework Club Thur Y7-9
15:40 to 16:20
Prep Homework Club Thur Y10-13
15:40 to 16:20
Modern United Nations Y10-13
15:40 to 16:20
CCF Y8-13
15:40 to 16:20
CCF Y8-13
15:40 to 17:30
Crafts Club Y7-10
15:40 to 16:20
Biology Clinic - Thur Y11-13
15:40 to 16:20
Drama Academic Y10-13
15:40 to 16:20
Cookery Club Y5&6
15:40 to 16:30
Year 9: GCSE Options Presentation & Parents' Evening
16:00
Golf Y7-13 - Friday 16:15-18:00
16:15 to 18:00
4 - SS - Thursday - Wrap-Around Care 16.30-18.00
16:30 to 18:00
Sports Relief Day
All Day
Schola Cantorum Invite Only
08:30 to 09:00
Prep School celebration assembly
08:35 to 09:00
Rugby Sevens Boys-U15A vs Cheshire 7s
10:00
U10 & U8 rugby as well as U11 & U9 netball @ Liverpool College
12:30 to 17:00
Celebration Chapel: The Principal
15:30
Rugby Practice Y4-6
15:30 to 16:30
5 - PS - Friday - Wrap-Around Care 15.30-18.00
15:30 to 18:00
Netball Y5&6
15:40 to 16:30
Sewing Club Y3-6
15:40 to 16:30
Tennis Club Y1&2
15:45 to 16:30
Gymnastics Y1&2
15:45 to 16:20
CCF: Overnight exercise
16:00
5 - SS - Friday - Wrap-Around Care 16.15-18.00
16:15 to 18:00
CCF: Overnight exercise
16:00
Golf: ISGA Home Internationals
All Day
Hockey Sevens Girls-U14A vs Oswestry School
10:00
Hockey Sevens Girls-U13A vs Oswestry School
10:00
Netball Girls-U15A vs Oswestry School
10:00
Hockey Girls-U15A vs Oswestry School
10:00
Hockey Girls-U13A vs Oswestry School
10:00
Rugby Sevens Boys-U16A vs Rydal Penrhos 7s
10:00
Year 10 & 11 English Theatre Trip: 'Macbeth'
10:00 to 20:00
Golf: ISGA Home Internationals
All Day
8 - Forest Coaster - Zip World Wk8
11:30 to 17:30
Zip World Coaster
11:30 to 17:30
Year 7-9 Grimm Fairy Tales - Full Dress Rehearsal
13:00
Golf: ISGA Home Internationals
All Day
A Level Drama Rehearsals
All Day
Oxford & Cambridge Student Conference
07:30 to 18:00
Art GCSE
15:30 to 16:30
1 - PS - Monday - Wrap-Around Care 15.30-18.00
15:30 to 18:00
Outdoor Education Y7 - Indoor Climbing
15:40 to 16:20
Outdoor Education Y7 - Skiing
15:40 to 16:20
Outdoor Education Y7 - Watersports
15:40 to 16:20
Art Club Y1
15:40 to 16:20
Ballet KG-Y2 - £50 per term
15:40 to 16:20
Chess Y3-6
15:40 to 16:20
Cricket Nets Beginners Y3-7
15:40 to 16:20
Netball Senior Y10-13
15:40 to 16:20
Senior Hockey Y11-13
15:40 to 16:20
Senior Rugby Y11-13
15:40 to 16:20
Performance Centre Y8-13 - Monday 15:40 - 16:20
15:40 to 16:20
Swimming for Fitness 1 Y7-13
15:40 to 16:20
Yoga Y8-13
15:40 to 16:20
Contemporary Dance Y8-13 - £2 per session
15:40 to 16:20
How to research and reference Y11-13
15:40 to 16:20
Mindfulness & Wellbeing 1 Y7-13
15:40 to 16:20
Driving Theory Y12-13
15:40 to 16:20
Football 1 Y11-13
15:40 to 16:20
Circuit Training Y7-13
15:40 to 16:20
Cricket Nets Y7-10
15:40 to 16:30
Prep Homework Club Mon Y7-9
15:40 to 16:20
Prep Homework Club Mon Y10-13
15:40 to 16:20
Student Voice Mon
15:40 to 16:20
Tennis Club Y5&6
15:45 to 16:45
Prep Staff meeting
15:45 to 17:00
1 - SS - Monday - Wrap-Around Care 16.30-18.00
16:30 to 18:00
A Level Drama Examination
18:00
Cricket Nets Seniors Y10-13
18:00 to 20:00
St Patrick's Day
All Day
Year 13: Economics & Business Grade Booster Workshop
All Day
Year 12 Geography Trip
08:30 to 14:20
Recorder Club Y1&2
12:40 to 13:00
Outdoor Education Y8 - Indoor Climbing
13:30 to 16:20
Outdoor Education Y8 - Watersports
13:30 to 16:20
U11/U10 Rugby and Netball vs St Davids at Home
14:00 to 15:00
Year 7-9 Grimm Fairy Tales
14:00
Senior Inter-house University Challenge Semi-final
15:30 to 16:20
Tag Rugby Y2&3
15:30 to 16:30
2 - PS - Tuesday - Wrap-Around Care 15.30-18.00
15:30 to 18:00
Rugby Junior 7's Y7-9
15:40 to 16:20
French Conversation Y9-13
15:40 to 16:20
Football Y7-10
15:40 to 16:20
Maths Clinic, Foundation & 5/6 Y11 GCSE
15:40 to 16:20
Art Club Y7-9
15:40 to 16:20
Badminton Y10-13
15:40 to 16:20
Greenpower Y7-10
15:40 to 16:20
History Clinic Y11-13
15:40 to 16:20
English Clinic Y11
15:40 to 16:20
Language Clinic Y11-13
15:40 to 16:20
Maths Clinic A Level
15:40 to 16:20
Economics/Business Clinic
15:40 to 16:20
DT Clinic Y11-13
15:40 to 16:20
Drama Junior Production Y7-9
15:40 to 16:20
Mandarin Pre U
15:40 to 16:20
Orchestra Y7,9 -13
15:40 to 16:20
Prep Homework Club Tues Y7-13
15:40 to 16:20
Welsh GCSE Y9-12
15:40 to 17:45
Outdoor Education Y8 - Skiing
15:40 to 16:20
Study Skills Y7-13
15:40 to 16:20
Put it to the Pupils Y7,9-13
15:40 to 16:20
EPQ Y12
15:40 to 16:20
Singing Club Y1&2
15:40 to 16:30
Performance Centre Girls Y7-13
15:40 to 16:20
Fives - Tues Y7-13
15:40 to 16:20
Biology Clinic - Tues Y10-13
15:40 to 16:20
Construction Club EY&R
15:40 to 16:20
Hockey Y4-6
15:40 to 16:20
Play Preparation Y3&4
15:40 to 16:45
Swim Squad Y3-6
15:45 to 16:45
2 - SS - Tuesday - Wrap-Around Care 16.30-18.00
16:30 to 18:00
Year 7-9 Grimm Fairy Tales
18:30
Reception trip to Pili Palas
All Day
U10 Mixed Hockey @ Styal Hockey Club a
11:30 to 17:00
Hockey Boys-U18A vs North Wales Schools Hockey Tournament
13:30
Netball 1st VII vs The King's School, Chester
14:00
Netball 2nd VII vs The King's School, Chester
14:00
Netball 1st VII vs Ellesmere College
14:00
Netball 2nd VII vs Ellesmere College
14:00
Netball 1st VII vs The Grange School, Northwich
14:00
Netball 2nd VII vs The Grange School, Northwich
14:00
Year 3 and 4 play - performance to school and parents
14:00 to 15:00
Hockey 2nd XI vs Wirral Grammar School for Boys Boys-U18A
14:30
3 - PS - Wednesday - Wrap-Around Care 15.30-18.00
15:30 to 18:00
Film Making & Media Y7-13
15:40 to 16:20
Contemporary Dance Y7-13 - £2 per session
15:40 to 16:20
Maths Problem Solving Y4&5
15:40 to 16:30
Test Activity Y3-8
15:40 to 16:30
Performance Centre Y7-10
15:40 to 16:20
Running for Fitness
15:40 to 16:20
Computer Science - Advanced Y7-13
15:40 to 16:20
Art Clinic Y10-13
15:40 to 16:20
Jazz Band Y7-13
15:40 to 16:20
Swim Squad Y7-13
15:40 to 16:20
Drama 2 Junior Production Y7-9
15:40 to 16:20
Chess Club MFB
15:40 to 16:20
English Clinic Y11-13
15:40 to 16:20
Financial Managment Y11-13
15:40 to 16:20
DofE
15:40 to 16:20
Prep Homework Club Wed Y7-9
15:40 to 16:20
Prep Homework Club Wed Y10-13
15:40 to 16:20
Student Voice Wed
15:40 to 16:20
Art Club Y5&6
15:40 to 16:20
ICT Club EY&R
15:40 to 16:20
Gardening Club Y3&4
15:40 to 16:30
Forest School Y6
15:40 to 17:00
Jazz Dance Y3&4 - £50 for 10 weeks
15:45 to 16:20
Jazz Dance Y5&6 - £50 for 10 weeks
16:15 to 16:45
3 - SS - Wednesday - Wrap-Around Care 16.30-18.00
16:30 to 18:00
Year 7-9 Grimm Fairy Tales
18:30
Chapel: Reverend Paul Glass
08:35
Rugby Sevens Boys-U13A vs Cheshire 7s
10:00
Hockey Boys-U12A vs North Wales Schools Hockey Tournament
13:20
Junior Inter-house University Challenge Semi-final
15:30 to 16:20
Ski Squad Prep School
15:30 to 17:15
Skiing R-Y2
15:30 to 17:15
Skiing Y3-6
15:30 to 17:15
4 - PS - Thursday - Wrap-Around Care 15.30-18.00
15:30 to 18:00
Scrabble Club Y1-6
15:40 to 16:30
Physics Clinic
15:40 to 16:20
Hockey Boys Y7-10
15:40 to 16:20
Swimming for Fitness 4 Y7-13
15:40 to 16:20
Performance Centre 2 Y11-13
15:40 to 16:20
RS A Level
15:40 to 16:20
Netball Y7-10
15:40 to 16:20
University Cookery Y12-13
15:40 to 16:20
Study Skills Y9-13
15:40 to 16:20
Choir 1 Y7-13
15:40 to 16:20
French A Level Y13
15:40 to 16:20
Prep Homework Club Thur Y7-9
15:40 to 16:20
Prep Homework Club Thur Y10-13
15:40 to 16:20
Modern United Nations Y10-13
15:40 to 16:20
CCF Y8-13
15:40 to 16:20
CCF Y8-13
15:40 to 17:30
Crafts Club Y7-10
15:40 to 16:20
Biology Clinic - Thur Y11-13
15:40 to 16:20
Drama Academic Y10-13
15:40 to 16:20
Cookery Club Y5&6
15:40 to 16:30
Golf Y7-13 - Friday 16:15-18:00
16:15 to 18:00
4 - SS - Thursday - Wrap-Around Care 16.30-18.00
16:30 to 18:00
Year 3 and 4 play
18:30 to 19:30
Schola Cantorum Invite Only
08:30 to 09:00
Prep School celebration assembly
08:35 to 09:00
Rugby Sevens Boys-U14A vs Cheshire 7s
10:00
Prep School Baby Brahms Music Workshop
10:00 to 11:00
U11 girls tag rugby & U10 boys rugby vs Ysgol Bod Alaw h
14:00 to 15:30
Celebration Chapel: Reverend Chris Gray
15:30
Rugby Practice Y4-6
15:30 to 16:30
5 - PS - Friday - Wrap-Around Care 15.30-18.00
15:30 to 18:00
Sewing Club Y3-6
15:40 to 16:30
Netball Y5&6
15:40 to 16:30
Tennis Club Y1&2
15:45 to 16:30
Gymnastics Y1&2
15:45 to 16:20
5 - SS - Friday - Wrap-Around Care 16.15-18.00
16:15 to 18:00
Netball 1st VII vs Oswestry School
09:30
Netball 2nd VII vs Oswestry School
09:30
Netball Girls-U15A vs Oswestry School
09:30
Netball Girls-U14A vs Oswestry School
09:30
Netball Girls-U13A vs Oswestry School
09:30
Netball Girls-U12A vs Oswestry School
09:30
Hockey Boys-U13A vs Calday Grange Grammar School
09:30
Hockey Boys-U12A vs Calday Grange Grammar School
09:30
• U11 & U9 rugby as well as U10 & U9 netball vs Packwood Haugh a
12:00 to 17:00
Mothering Sunday
All Day
9 - Chester Wk9
11:30 to 17:30
Chester City Centre
11:30 to 17:30
GCSE Drama Rehearsals
All Day
Golf: ISGA Northern Open
07:30 to 19:00
Y3 Roman Trip to Chester
09:00 to 15:30
Art GCSE
15:30 to 16:30
Scholastic Book Fair
15:30 to 17:30
1 - PS - Monday - Wrap-Around Care 15.30-18.00
15:30 to 18:00
Outdoor Education Y7 - Indoor Climbing
15:40 to 16:20
Outdoor Education Y7 - Skiing
15:40 to 16:20
Outdoor Education Y7 - Watersports
15:40 to 16:20
Art Club Y1
15:40 to 16:20
Ballet KG-Y2 - £50 per term
15:40 to 16:20
Chess Y3-6
15:40 to 16:20
Netball Senior Y10-13
15:40 to 16:20
Cricket Nets Beginners Y3-7
15:40 to 16:20
Senior Hockey Y11-13
15:40 to 16:20
Senior Rugby Y11-13
15:40 to 16:20
Performance Centre Y8-13 - Monday 15:40 - 16:20
15:40 to 16:20
Swimming for Fitness 1 Y7-13
15:40 to 16:20
Yoga Y8-13
15:40 to 16:20
Contemporary Dance Y8-13 - £2 per session
15:40 to 16:20
How to research and reference Y11-13
15:40 to 16:20
Mindfulness & Wellbeing 1 Y7-13
15:40 to 16:20
Driving Theory Y12-13
15:40 to 16:20
Football 1 Y11-13
15:40 to 16:20
Circuit Training Y7-13
15:40 to 16:20
Cricket Nets Y7-10
15:40 to 16:30
Prep Homework Club Mon Y7-9
15:40 to 16:20
Prep Homework Club Mon Y10-13
15:40 to 16:20
Student Voice Mon
15:40 to 16:20
Tennis Club Y5&6
15:45 to 16:45
Prep Staff meeting
15:45 to 17:00
1 - SS - Monday - Wrap-Around Care 16.30-18.00
16:30 to 18:00
Cricket Nets Seniors Y10-13
18:00 to 20:00
GCSE Drama Examination
18:30
Enrichment Evening
18:30 to 21:30
Prep school Inter-house rugby & netball competition
All Day
Rugby Sevens 1st VII vs Roslyn Park 7s
10:00
Recorder Club Y1&2
12:40 to 13:00
Outdoor Education Y8 - Indoor Climbing
13:30 to 16:20
Outdoor Education Y8 - Watersports
13:30 to 16:20
Tag Rugby Y2&3
15:30 to 16:30
2 - PS - Tuesday - Wrap-Around Care 15.30-18.00
15:30 to 18:00
Junior Inter-house University Challenge Final
15:30 to 16:20
Scholastic Book Fair
15:30 to 17:00
French Conversation Y9-13
15:40 to 16:20
Football Y7-10
15:40 to 16:20
Maths Clinic, Foundation & 5/6 Y11 GCSE
15:40 to 16:20
Art Club Y7-9
15:40 to 16:20
Badminton Y10-13
15:40 to 16:20
Greenpower Y7-10
15:40 to 16:20
History Clinic Y11-13
15:40 to 16:20
English Clinic Y11
15:40 to 16:20
Language Clinic Y11-13
15:40 to 16:20
Maths Clinic A Level
15:40 to 16:20
Economics/Business Clinic
15:40 to 16:20
DT Clinic Y11-13
15:40 to 16:20
Drama Junior Production Y7-9
15:40 to 16:20
Mandarin Pre U
15:40 to 16:20
Orchestra Y7,9 -13
15:40 to 16:20
Prep Homework Club Tues Y7-13
15:40 to 16:20
Welsh GCSE Y9-12
15:40 to 17:45
Rugby Junior 7's Y7-9
15:40 to 16:20
Outdoor Education Y8 - Skiing
15:40 to 16:20
Study Skills Y7-13
15:40 to 16:20
Put it to the Pupils Y7,9-13
15:40 to 16:20
EPQ Y12
15:40 to 16:20
Singing Club Y1&2
15:40 to 16:30
Performance Centre Girls Y7-13
15:40 to 16:20
Fives - Tues Y7-13
15:40 to 16:20
Biology Clinic - Tues Y10-13
15:40 to 16:20
Construction Club EY&R
15:40 to 16:20
Hockey Y4-6
15:40 to 16:20
Play Preparation Y3&4
15:40 to 16:45
Swim Squad Y3-6
15:45 to 16:45
2 - SS - Tuesday - Wrap-Around Care 16.30-18.00
16:30 to 18:00
Rugby Sevens Boys-U16A vs Roslyn Park 7s
10:00
Year 11 X Geography Fieldwork Skills
10:45 to 13:45
3 - PS - Wednesday - Wrap-Around Care 15.30-18.00
15:30 to 18:00
Scholastic Book Fair
15:30 to 17:30
Film Making & Media Y7-13
15:40 to 16:20
Contemporary Dance Y7-13 - £2 per session
15:40 to 16:20
Maths Problem Solving Y4&5
15:40 to 16:30
Test Activity Y3-8
15:40 to 16:30
Performance Centre Y7-10
15:40 to 16:20
Running for Fitness
15:40 to 16:20
Computer Science - Advanced Y7-13
15:40 to 16:20
Art Clinic Y10-13
15:40 to 16:20
Jazz Band Y7-13
15:40 to 16:20
Swim Squad Y7-13
15:40 to 16:20
Drama 2 Junior Production Y7-9
15:40 to 16:20
Chess Club MFB
15:40 to 16:20
English Clinic Y11-13
15:40 to 16:20
Financial Managment Y11-13
15:40 to 16:20
DofE
15:40 to 16:20
Prep Homework Club Wed Y7-9
15:40 to 16:20
Prep Homework Club Wed Y10-13
15:40 to 16:20
Student Voice Wed
15:40 to 16:20
Art Club Y5&6
15:40 to 16:20
ICT Club EY&R
15:40 to 16:20
Gardening Club Y3&4
15:40 to 16:30
Forest School Y6
15:40 to 17:00
Jazz Dance Y3&4 - £50 for 10 weeks
15:45 to 16:20
Jazz Dance Y5&6 - £50 for 10 weeks
16:15 to 16:45
3 - SS - Wednesday - Wrap-Around Care 16.30-18.00
16:30 to 18:00
Year 11 Y Geography Fieldwork Skills
08:30 to 11:00
Ski Squad Prep School
15:30 to 17:15
Skiing R-Y2
15:30 to 17:15
Skiing Y3-6
15:30 to 17:15
4 - PS - Thursday - Wrap-Around Care 15.30-18.00
15:30 to 18:00
Physics Clinic
15:40 to 16:20
Scrabble Club Y1-6
15:40 to 16:30
Hockey Boys Y7-10
15:40 to 16:20
Swimming for Fitness 4 Y7-13
15:40 to 16:20
Performance Centre 2 Y11-13
15:40 to 16:20
RS A Level
15:40 to 16:20
Netball Y7-10
15:40 to 16:20
University Cookery Y12-13
15:40 to 16:20
Study Skills Y9-13
15:40 to 16:20
Choir 1 Y7-13
15:40 to 16:20
French A Level Y13
15:40 to 16:20
Prep Homework Club Thur Y7-9
15:40 to 16:20
Prep Homework Club Thur Y10-13
15:40 to 16:20
Modern United Nations Y10-13
15:40 to 16:20
CCF Y8-13
15:40 to 16:20
CCF Y8-13
15:40 to 17:30
Crafts Club Y7-10
15:40 to 16:20
Biology Clinic - Thur Y11-13
15:40 to 16:20
Drama Academic Y10-13
15:40 to 16:20
Cookery Club Y5&6
15:40 to 16:30
Golf Y7-13 - Friday 16:15-18:00
16:15 to 18:00
4 - SS - Thursday - Wrap-Around Care 16.30-18.00
16:30 to 18:00
Year 10-13 Drama Trip: 'Milky Peaks'
18:30 to 22:00
Schola Cantorum Invite Only
08:30 to 09:00
Prep School celebration assembly
08:35 to 09:00
Joint Prep & Senior Easter Service, The Chaplain
14:30 to 15:00
Rugby Practice Y4-6
15:30 to 16:30
End of Term
15:30
5 - PS - Friday - Wrap-Around Care 15.30-18.00
15:30 to 18:00
Sewing Club Y3-6
15:40 to 16:30
Netball Y5&6
15:40 to 16:30
Tennis Club Y1&2
15:45 to 16:30
Gymnastics Y1&2
15:45 to 16:20
5 - SS - Friday - Wrap-Around Care 16.15-18.00
16:15 to 18:00
Easter Break
All Day
Easter Break
All Day
Easter Break
All Day
Prep Staff meeting
15:45 to 17:00
Easter Break
All Day
Easter Break
All Day
Easter Break
All Day
Easter Break
All Day
Prep School celebration assembly
08:35 to 09:00
Easter Break
All Day
Easter Break
All Day
Easter Break
All Day
Prep Staff meeting
15:45 to 17:00
Easter Break
All Day
Easter Break
All Day
Easter Break
All Day
Easter Break
All Day
Prep School celebration assembly
08:35 to 09:00
Easter Break
All Day
Easter Break
All Day
Easter Break
All Day
Prep Staff meeting
15:45 to 17:00
Easter Break
All Day
Easter Break
All Day
Easter Break
All Day
Easter Break
All Day
Prep School celebration assembly
08:35 to 09:00
Easter Break
All Day
Easter Break
All Day
Easter Break
All Day
Boarders Return
All Day
Prep Staff meeting
15:45 to 17:00
no_events
Year 5 residential visit to Ironbridge
All Day
Golf 1st vs Wirral Grammar School for Boys
14:30

Sunday 23 February

Monday 24 February

Tuesday 25 February

Wednesday 26 February

Thursday 27 February

Friday 28 February

Saturday 29 February

Sunday 1 March

Monday 2 March

Tuesday 3 March

Wednesday 4 March

Thursday 5 March

Friday 6 March

Saturday 7 March

Sunday 8 March

Monday 9 March

Tuesday 10 March

Wednesday 11 March

Thursday 12 March

Friday 13 March

Saturday 14 March

Sunday 15 March

Monday 16 March

Tuesday 17 March

Wednesday 18 March

Thursday 19 March

Friday 20 March

Saturday 21 March

Sunday 22 March

Monday 23 March

Tuesday 24 March

Wednesday 25 March

Thursday 26 March

Friday 27 March

Saturday 28 March

Sunday 29 March

Monday 30 March

Tuesday 31 March

Wednesday 1 April

Thursday 2 April

Friday 3 April

Saturday 4 April

Sunday 5 April

Monday 6 April

Tuesday 7 April

Wednesday 8 April

Thursday 9 April

Friday 10 April

Saturday 11 April

Sunday 12 April

Monday 13 April

Tuesday 14 April

Wednesday 15 April

Thursday 16 April

Friday 17 April

Saturday 18 April

Sunday 19 April

Monday 20 April

Tuesday 21 April

Wednesday 22 April

Methodist Schools
The Independent Association of Prep Schools
The Society of Heads
Welsh Independent Schools Council