A leading independent school in North Wales that provides exceptional opportunities for boys and girls from the age of 2 to 18.

Rydal Penrhos offers an excellent academic education coupled with a safe, happy and nurturing
environment in a stunning location on the north coast of Wales. We offer our pupils every
opportunity to excel both inside and outside the classroom, but most of all we offer them the
chance to develop at their own pace and to be themselves.

 

Rydal Penrhos Events

RPS Holiday Club ages 2-12
All Day
October Half Term
08:00
RPS Holiday Club ages 2-12
All Day
October Half Term
08:00
RPS Holiday Club ages 2-12
All Day
October Half Term
08:00
October Half Term
08:00
October Half Term
08:00
October Half Term
08:00
RPS holiday club ages 2-12
All Day
October Half Term
08:00
RPS holiday club ages 2-12
All Day
October Half Term
08:00
RPS holiday club ages 2-12
All Day
October Half Term
08:00
RPS holiday club ages 2-12
All Day
October Half Term
08:00
RPS holiday club ages 2-12
All Day
Autumn Term Resumes
08:30
Rugby Union 1st XV vs Wirral Grammar School for Boys
14:30
Rugby Union Boys-U15A vs Wirral Grammar School for Boys
14:30
Nasal Spray Flu Vaccine Reception to Year 6
09:00 to 12:00
Prep - Garage Band Y3, Y4, Y5, Y6
15:30 to 16:30
Year 12 and 13 Halloween & Bonfire Social
19:00 to 22:00
DofE Silver Expedition
All Day
Rugby Union 1st XV vs Ellesmere College
10:30
Rugby Union Boys-U15A vs Ellesmere College
10:30
Rugby Union Boys-U13A vs Ellesmere College
10:30
Rugby Union Boys-U18B vs Ellesmere College
10:30
DofE Silver Expedition
All Day
DofE Silver Expedition
All Day
Rugby Union 1st XV vs Birkenhead School
00:00
Hockey 1st XI vs Birkenhead School
14:30
Prep - Garage Band Y3, Y4, Y5, Y6
15:30 to 16:30
Year 7 Parents Evening - Virtual via School Cloud
16:30 to 19:00
Prep report 1
All Day
Hockey Girls-U15A vs Liverpool College
00:00
Hockey Girls-U13A vs Liverpool College
00:00
Hockey Girls-U13B vs Liverpool College
00:00
Rugby Union Boys-U16A vs Birkenhead School
10:00
Rugby Union 1st XV vs Birkenhead School
10:00
Rugby Union Boys-U15A vs Birkenhead School
10:00
Rugby Union Boys-U14A vs Birkenhead School
10:00
Rugby Union Boys-U13A vs Birkenhead School
10:00
Rugby Union Boys-U13B vs Birkenhead School
10:00
Rugby Union Boys-U12A vs Birkenhead School
10:00
Rugby Union Boys-U12B vs Birkenhead School
10:00
Book week in Prep
All Day
Book week in Prep
All Day
Rugby Union Boys-U15A vs Inter House
15:30
Book week in Prep
All Day
Diwali Dance Workshop Y2-6
All Day
Rugby Union Boys-U18B vs Inter House
14:30
Rugby Union Boys-U13A vs Inter House
15:30
Prep - Garage Band Y3, Y4, Y5, Y6
15:30 to 16:30
Children in Need day
All Day
Hockey 1st XI vs Oswestry School
10:30
Hockey Girls-U15A vs Oswestry School
10:30
Hockey Girls-U13A vs Oswestry School
10:30
Hockey Girls-U13B vs Oswestry School
10:30
Swimming Girls-U18A vs Inter House U18-U12
15:30
Year 8 Parents Evening - Virtual via School Cloud
16:30 to 19:00
Cross Country Mixed-U18A vs Inter House U18-U16
14:30
Cross Country Mixed-U15A vs Inter House U15-U12
15:30
Prep Parents' Evening
15:45 to 20:00
Prep - Garage Band Y3, Y4, Y5, Y6
15:30 to 16:30
Discovering Yrs 12 & 13 at Rydal Penrhos
16:30 to 18:30
Swimming Boys-U18A vs Inter House U18-U12
15:30
Football Boys-U9A vs Myddelton College Girls-U12A
tbc
Football Boys-U11A vs Myddelton College Girls-U12A
tbc
Hockey Boys-U12A vs Ellesmere College
00:00
Hockey 1st XI vs Ellesmere College
09:30
Hockey Girls-U14A vs Ellesmere College
09:30
Hockey Girls-U13A vs Ellesmere College
10:30
Hockey Girls-U15A vs Ellesmere College
10:30
Hockey Girls-U12A vs Ellesmere College
10:30
Matilda Evening Performance
19:30 to 21:00
Prep - Garage Band Y3, Y4, Y5, Y6
15:30 to 16:30
Matilda Evening Performance
19:30 to 21:00
Hockey Girls-U11A vs Myddelton College Girls-U12A
13:30
Matilda Evening Performance
19:30 to 21:00
Rugby Union 1st XV vs St Edward's College, Liverpool
00:00
Rugby Union Boys-U14A vs St Edward's College, Liverpool
00:00
Rugby Union Boys-U12A vs St Edward's College, Liverpool
00:00
Hockey Girls-U15A vs Birkenhead School
00:00
Hockey Girls-U14A vs Birkenhead School
00:00
Hockey Girls-U13A vs Birkenhead School
00:00
Hockey Girls-U13B vs Birkenhead School
00:00
Rugby Union Boys-U16A vs St Edward's College, Liverpool
00:00
Prep - Garage Band Y3, Y4, Y5, Y6
15:30 to 16:30
Nativity Play
14:00 to 15:00
Prep Christmas dinner and jumper day
All Day
Seniors House singing competition
13:00 to 15:30
Seniors Christmas dinner and jumper day
All Day
Christmas Extravaganza at the Prep
14:00 to 16:30
Prep - Garage Band Y3, Y4, Y5, Y6
15:30 to 16:30
School Christmas Concert Years 5-13
19:00
Christmas Service
11:00 to 11:45
No wraparound care today - school closes at 12noon
12:00 to 18:00
End of Autumn Term
12:00
Spring Term Commences
08:30
Netball 1st VII vs Birkenhead School
00:00
Netball Girls-U16A vs Birkenhead School
00:00
Netball 2nd VII vs Birkenhead School
00:00
Year 12 & 13 Parents Evening - Virtual via School Cloud
16:30 to 19:00
Year 11 Parents Evening - Virtual via School Cloud
16:30 to 19:00
Assessment Day - Candidates for September 2022
09:00 to 12:30
Hockey 1st XI vs The King's School, Chester
14:30
Hockey Boys-U18A vs The King's School, Chester
14:30
Cadet Cambrian Patrol Practice Weekend CCF
All Day
Cadet Cambrian Patrol Practice Weekend CCF
All Day
Netball Girls-U15A vs Birkenhead School
00:00
Netball Girls-U14A vs Birkenhead School
00:00
Netball Girls-U13A vs Birkenhead School
00:00
Netball Girls-U13B vs Birkenhead School
00:00
Netball Girls-U12A vs Birkenhead School
00:00
Cadet Cambrian Patrol Practice Weekend CCF
All Day
Year 10 Parents Evening - Virtual via School Cloud
16:30 to 19:00
Netball Girls-U14A vs The King's School, Chester
00:00
Netball Girls-U13A vs The King's School, Chester
00:00
Netball Girls-U13B vs The King's School, Chester
00:00
Netball Girls-U12A vs The King's School, Chester
00:00
Hockey Boys-U15A vs St Anselm's College, Birkenhead
09:20
Hockey Boys-U13A vs St Anselm's College, Birkenhead
09:30
Hockey Boys-U13B vs St Anselm's College, Birkenhead
09:30
Hockey Boys-U14A vs St Anselm's College, Birkenhead
10:20
Netball 1st VII vs The King's School, Chester
00:00
Netball Girls-U16A vs The King's School, Chester
00:00
Hockey 2nd XI vs St Anselm's College, Birkenhead
14:15
Hockey Boys-U18A vs St Anselm's College, Birkenhead
15:15
Netball 1st VII vs Liverpool College
00:00
Netball Girls-U15A vs Liverpool College
00:00
Netball Girls-U13A vs Liverpool College
00:00
Netball Girls-U13B vs Liverpool College
00:00
Netball Girls-U12A vs Liverpool College
00:00
Half Term
16:30
Half Term
16:30
Half Term
16:30
Half Term
16:30
Half Term
16:30
Half Term
16:30
Half Term
16:30
Half Term
16:30
Netball 1st VII vs Liverpool College
00:00
Netball Girls-U15A vs Liverpool College
00:00
Netball Girls-U14A vs Liverpool College
00:00
Netball Girls-U13A vs Liverpool College
00:00
Netball Girls-U12A vs Liverpool College
00:00
Spring Term Resumes
08:30
Rugby Sevens 1st VII vs Birkenhead U18s
12:00
Year 9 Parents Evening - Virtual via School Cloud
16:30 to 19:00
Hockey Boys-U13A vs The King's School, Chester
16:00
Hockey Boys-U12A vs The King's School, Chester
16:00
Prep report 2
All Day
Hockey Boys-U15A vs St Anselm's College, Birkenhead
09:30
Hockey Boys-U13A vs St Anselm's College, Birkenhead
09:30
Hockey Boys-U13B vs St Anselm's College, Birkenhead
09:30
Hockey Boys-U14A vs St Anselm's College, Birkenhead
10:30
Rugby Sevens 1st VII vs tbc
00:00
Rugby Sevens Boys-U13A vs Birkenhead U13s
13:00
Hockey Boys-U18A vs St Anselm's College, Birkenhead
14:15
Hockey 2nd XI vs St Anselm's College, Birkenhead
14:15
Year 7 Parents Evening - Virtual via School Cloud
16:30 to 19:00
Netball Girls-U15A vs The Grange School, Northwich
00:00
Netball Girls-U14A vs The Grange School, Northwich
00:00
Netball Girls-U13A vs The Grange School, Northwich
00:00
Netball Girls-U12A vs The Grange School, Northwich
00:00
Netball 1st VII vs The King's School, Chester
00:00
Netball Girls-U16A vs The King's School, Chester
00:00
Prep Parents' Evening
15:45 to 20:00
Rugby Sevens 1st VII vs Rosslyn Park 7s
14:30
Rugby Sevens Boys-U16A vs Rosslyn Park 7s
14:30
Prep Music Concert
14:00 to 15:00
Spring Term Ends
12:00
Summer Term Commences
08:30
May Bank Holiday
All Day
Prep School Class Photographs Tempest
09:00 to 12:00
Half Term
All Day
Half Term
All Day
Half Term
All Day
Half Term
All Day
Half Term
All Day
Summer Term Resumes
08:30
Cricket 1st XI vs Wirral Grammar School for Boys Boys-U17A
14:30
CCF Annual Camp
All Day
CCF Annual Camp
All Day
CCF Annual Camp
All Day
CCF Annual Camp
All Day
CCF Annual Camp
All Day
Prep report 3
All Day
CCF Annual Camp
All Day
Summer Term Ends
12:00
CCF Annual Camp
All Day

Wednesday 20 October

Thursday 21 October

Friday 22 October

Saturday 23 October

Sunday 24 October

Monday 25 October

Tuesday 26 October

Wednesday 27 October

Thursday 28 October

Friday 29 October

Monday 1 November

Wednesday 3 November

Thursday 4 November

Friday 5 November

Saturday 6 November

Sunday 7 November

Monday 8 November

Wednesday 10 November

Thursday 11 November

Friday 12 November

Saturday 13 November

Monday 15 November

Tuesday 16 November

Wednesday 17 November

Thursday 18 November

Friday 19 November

Saturday 20 November

Monday 22 November

Tuesday 23 November

Wednesday 24 November

Thursday 25 November

Friday 26 November

Saturday 27 November

Wednesday 1 December

Thursday 2 December

Friday 3 December

Saturday 4 December

Thursday 9 December

Monday 13 December

Tuesday 14 December

Wednesday 15 December

Thursday 16 December

Friday 17 December

Wednesday 5 January

Wednesday 12 January

Thursday 13 January

Wednesday 19 January

Saturday 22 January

Wednesday 26 January

Friday 28 January

Saturday 29 January

Sunday 30 January

Tuesday 1 February

Saturday 5 February

Wednesday 9 February

Saturday 12 February

Friday 18 February

Saturday 19 February

Sunday 20 February

Monday 21 February

Tuesday 22 February

Wednesday 23 February

Thursday 24 February

Friday 25 February

Saturday 26 February

Monday 28 February

Wednesday 2 March

Thursday 3 March

Friday 4 March

Saturday 5 March

Sunday 6 March

Monday 7 March

Wednesday 9 March

Thursday 10 March

Saturday 12 March

Wednesday 16 March

Tuesday 22 March

Wednesday 23 March

Wednesday 30 March

Friday 1 April

Tuesday 26 April

Monday 2 May

Tuesday 10 May

Monday 30 May

Tuesday 31 May

Wednesday 1 June

Thursday 2 June

Friday 3 June

Monday 6 June

Wednesday 15 June

Saturday 2 July

Sunday 3 July

Monday 4 July

Tuesday 5 July

Wednesday 6 July

Thursday 7 July

Friday 8 July

Upcoming Events

Methodist Schools
The Independent Association of Prep Schools
The Society of Heads
Welsh Independent Schools Council