Incredible results from Chester Festival of Performing Arts
April 6, 2022

Speech and Drama pupils at Rydal Penrhos attained some exceptional results during the recent Chester Competitive Festival of Performing Arts.

One of the most popular extra-curricular activities available at Rydal Penrhos is Speech and Drama. Participating in the performing arts discipline allows pupils to understand others in new and exciting ways and provides training in the very practical aspects of communication so necessary in today’s increasingly information-centred world.

Pupils who have participated in speech and drama activities are less likely to have difficulty speaking in public, will be more persuasive in their communication, will be better able to be empathetic and will have a more positive, confident self-image.

This was once again evident as a large Rydal Penrhos contingent travelled to the Chester Competitive Festival of Performing Arts, testing their skills against other groups and schools from across the region in the hope of securing notable distinctions.

It proved to be a very worthwhile excursion for those who attended, with no fewer than 14 first-places awarded to pupils in various individual and group categories.

Nine entries were awarded second place as a result of their outstanding efforts, with many other pupils going on to achieve high scores and third places. This rounded off another superb competition for the group, who have all developed their skills encouragingly throughout their sessions with Mrs Christina Bloomfield over the academic year so far.

On behalf of everyone at Rydal Penrhos, we would like to congratulate every pupil involved on their accomplishments and for representing the school in a really positive fashion.

Rydal Penrhos Chester Competitive Festival of Performing Arts Results

GROUP PERFORMANCES

YEARS 7 & 8 GROUP IMPROVISATION

  • 1st place (87 marks) Tilly Trueman, Lucy Ranales-Griffith & Amelia Williams
  • 2nd place (86 marks) Oakley Calvert, Emily Nurse & Ella England-Bryant
  • 3rd place (85 marks) Joshua Callan, Gregory Mathews & Lucas Davies

YEARS 7 & 8 PREPARED ORIGINAL SCENE

  • 1st place (89 marks) Tilly Trueman, Lucy Ranales-Griffith & Amelia Williams
  • 2nd place (88 marks) Oakley Calvert, Emily Nurse & Ella England-Bryant
  • 3rd place (84 marks) Joshua Callan, Gregory Mathews & Lucas Davies

YEARS 9 & 10 GROUP IMPROVISATION

  • 1st place (86 marks) Violet Roberts, Safa Maqsood, Rafe Commissaris, Finlay Perry, Phoebe Wood & Gracie Tavernor
  • 2nd place (85 marks) Noah Lewis, Perry Williams, India Livingstone & Ruby Lewis

YEARS 9 & 10 PREPARED ORIGINAL SCENE

  • 1st place (87 marks) Noah Lewis, Perry Williams, India Livingstone & Ruby Lewis
  • 2nd place (86 marks) Violet Roberts, Safa Maqsood, Rafe Commissaris, Phoebe Wood & Gracie Tavernor

YEARS 9 & 10 GROUP MIME

  • 3rd place (84 marks) Gracie Tavernor & Phoebe Wood

YEAR 11 AND ABOVE GROUP MIME

  • 1st place (89 marks) Dylan Lloyd- Bloom, Jack Yelland & Theo Chapman

YEAR 11 AND ABOVE GROUP IMPROVISATION

  • 1st place (89 marks) Ruby Merrick, Eve Durrans, Lily Davies, Ada Vonbank & Emily Jones
  • 2nd place (87 marks) Jasmin Lewis, Tristan Martin & Saul Sugarman
  • 3rd place (86 marks) Dylan Lloyd- Bloom, Jack Yelland & Theo Chapman

YEAR 11 & ABOVE PREPARED ORIGINAL SCENE

  • Joint 1st place (89 marks): Ruby Merrick, Eve Durrans, Lily Davies, Ada Vonbank & Emily Jones
  • Dylan Lloyd- Bloom, Jack Yelland & Theo Chapman

SOLO AND PAIRED PERFORMANCES

YEARS 7 & 8 SOLO MIME

  • 1st place (87 marks) Lewis Jellicoe

YEARS 7 & 8 SOLO DRAMA

  • Isla Williams-Anderson – 87 marks
  • 3rd place Tilly Trueman (88 marks)

YEAR 7 VERSE SPEAKING

  • 1st place (87 marks – medal) Oakley Calvert

YEAR 7 PREPARED READING

  • Joint 3rd with 84 marks: Gabriella England-Bryant and Emily Nurse
  • Lewis Jellicoe – 83 marks
  • Isla Williams-Anderson – 83 marks

YEARS 7 & 8 SPIRITUAL READING

  • 2nd place: Gregory Mathews (87 marks)

YEAR 8 PREPARED READING

  • Joint 2nd place with 86 marks:
  • Joshua Callan
  • Lucy Ranales-Griffith

YEARS 9 & 10 READING AT SIGHT

  • 1st place (92 – outstanding) Finlay Perry

YEARS 9 & 10 PREPARED READING

  • 1st place (90 – outstanding) Violet Roberts
  • Finlay Perry (82 marks)

YEARS 9 & 10 SOLO DRAMA

  • 2nd place (88 marks) Perry Williams
  • 3rd place (87 marks) Safa Maqsood
  • Violet Roberts – 85 marks

YEARS 9 & 10 SOLO MIME

  • 2nd place: Noah Lewis (86 marks)

YEAR 11 & ABOVE SOLO DRAMA

  • 1st place (90 – outstanding) Tristan Martin
  • 2nd place (89 marks) Emily Jones

YEAR 11 AND ABOVE DUOLOGUE

  • 1st place (90 – outstanding) Tristan Martin & Jasmin Lewis

SHAKESPEARE DUOLOGUE

  • 1st place (86 marks) Saul Sugarman & Jasmin Lewis

____________________________________

Anyone wishing to enquire about Rydal Penrhos School can do so by calling 01492 530155, emailing admissions@rydalpenrhos.com or registering your interest online.

Enquire Now